Search

Type your text, and hit enter to search:
Calderwood Baptist Church Logo
Close This site uses cookies. If you continue to use the site you agree to this. For more details please see our cookies policy.

Privacy Policy
 

At Calderwood Baptist Church we collect different types of information about our users for the following main reasons:

  1. To provide a useful resource in the form of an online directory of users.
  2. To provide an interactive web site where email is used to communicate with the users.
  3. To provide a security mechanism whereby we can restrict content to certain groups of users.
  4. To register individuals for events run by the church.
  5. To enable the purchase and delivery of goods through our online shop.
  6. To help us to improve the service we offer.

Our principles

We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy. Our policy can be summarised in one sentence: we will not share your information with others without your consent

As part of the work of the church, we need to process personal data. We undertake to gather and process this data on the lawful basis of consent and under condition 9(2)d of GDPR, in terms of  which we process in the course of legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards as a church. 

We have established the following two principles:

  1. We will respect your email privacy. You will only receive email from Calderwood Baptist Church in relation to areas you have expressly signed up for.
  2. We will not share any individual user details (including your email address) to any third party without your consent.

What information do we collect?

Processing is in relation to members, former members and those having regular contact, in connection with the pursuit of our purposes as a church. Personal data is not disclosed outside the church processes without the consent of the data subjects (i.e. those to whom the data belongs). 

We collect information on our users through registration.

The minimum information we need to register a user is your first and last name and a password. We also ask for some further, voluntary information so we can provide a richer, more useful address book.


We collect information to register individuals for events and, in the case of children's events, gain parental consent.

We will collect name, address, email address, phone number and, in some cases, emergency contact details in order to register you for an event run by the church. This information will only be used in relation to that event and will be deleted within 12 months of the event ending or you ceasing to participate in the event, whichever comes first.

We collect information on our customers when you make a purchase through our shop.

We will collect your name, postal and email addresses, payment information and information about your order. Payment information is then transmitted and processed securely and is NOT held on our servers.

Who will have access to your information?

You have control over who is able to access specific items of information. By default your personal information will be visible to other authenticated users of the site. You can change these settings from your personal profile page. Your information will be used to build the online address book and show your birthday in the Calderwood Baptist Church calendar.

We will keep your data for the period of your involvement with the church. It may also be archived as part of our historical record of involvement with the church. You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us, to change and update those details. You can also withdraw consent for us to hold your data at any time and we will immediately take action to delete/ destroy it.  

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.


Our pages may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other websites.

Any Questions?

The Data Controller is:  
Calderwood Baptist Church, 
Maxwellton Road,
Calderwood,
East Kilbride,
G74 3LW 

email: info@calderwoodbaptist.co.uk 

The Minister & Data Protection Contact Point is:  
Rev John MacKinnon 
email: john@calderwoodbaptist.co.uk 
tel: 01355 520765 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Supervisory Authority for Data Protection) on 0303 123 1113. 

Glenys
Hello and welcome to our church. If you are a new visitor, we have a page for you to get to know us and learn more about planning a visit.
Click here to see more.

Planning your Visit

New to CBC?

 

Welcome! Whether you've just moved to the area, or have lived here all your life, we hope our website helps you to find out everything you want to know about our Church.

 

Some key information about the church...

 

Where & when does the church meet?

Our Church usually meets every Sunday at 10.30am and 7pm for our Sunday Services. Aim to arrive 10 minutes early to ensure you get a parking spot and seat in time for the service to start. You can park in either the car park behind the Church or the Hunter House car park next door to the Church.

We meet at:

Calderwood Baptist Church 
Maxwellton Road 
Calderwood
East Kilbride 
G74 3LW


You can see a map on our contact us page

 

What should I expect when I visit the church?

You will receive a very warm welcome particularly from our Welcome Team who will be able to answer your questions and direct you to where you need to go.

In our morning service, there will be around 45 minutes of worship with the whole Church family when there will be singing, prayer, and a children's message. At this point, the children will leave for their own Sunday Club. The Bible will then be read and one of our Pastors or leaders will preach from God's word. The service usually finishes around 12noon.

In our evening service, we usually spend about 20 minutes singing and praying before the Bible is read and preached. Our evening service usually finishes around 8pm.

Tea, coffee and biscuits are served after all of our services where there is plenty of time to meet new people and ask more questions.
 

What happens to the kids at church?

We have a fantastic programme for the kids at our Church. Children stay with their parents at the start of the service as we worship together for the first part of the morning. Someone will announce when the children need to go to their programme.

We have a very gifted team of Sunday Club teachers who lead a great curriculum for all ages. We have the following Sunday Club classes:

0-3 years:     Creche
3-5 years:     Pre-School Sunday Club 
P1 - P7:        Sunday Club
S1 - S3:        Bible Class
 
For more information about our Sunday Club please visit our Sunday Club page.
 

Is there a dress code?

No! Please just be yourself and come dressed in your 'normal' clothes.
 

Will I have to join in?

Not at all!
You are free to simply observe or participate as much as feels comfortable for you.
 

Useful Links...

We have more information for you specifically if you:  

I have more questions, how can I get in touch and ask them.

Please feel free to contact us. If you want to know who works in the church office, check out our Staff and Leadership page.



Partnerships