Privacy Policy
 

At Calderwood Baptist Church we collect different types of information about our users for the following main reasons:

  1. To provide a useful resource in the form of an online directory of users.
  2. To provide an interactive web site where email is used to communicate with the users.
  3. To provide a security mechanism whereby we can restrict content to certain groups of users.
  4. To register individuals for events run by the church.
  5. To enable the purchase and delivery of goods through our online shop.
  6. To help us to improve the service we offer.

Our principles

We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy. Our policy can be summarised in one sentence: we will not share your information with others without your consent

As part of the work of the church, we need to process personal data. We undertake to gather and process this data on the lawful basis of consent and under condition 9(2)d of GDPR, in terms of  which we process in the course of legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards as a church. 

We have established the following two principles:

  1. We will respect your email privacy. You will only receive email from Calderwood Baptist Church in relation to areas you have expressly signed up for.
  2. We will not share any individual user details (including your email address) to any third party without your consent.

What information do we collect?

Processing is in relation to members, former members and those having regular contact, in connection with the pursuit of our purposes as a church. Personal data is not disclosed outside the church processes without the consent of the data subjects (i.e. those to whom the data belongs). 

We collect information on our users through registration.

The minimum information we need to register a user is your first and last name and a password. We also ask for some further, voluntary information so we can provide a richer, more useful address book.


We collect information to register individuals for events and, in the case of children's events, gain parental consent.

We will collect name, address, email address, phone number and, in some cases, emergency contact details in order to register you for an event run by the church. This information will only be used in relation to that event and will be deleted within 12 months of the event ending or you ceasing to participate in the event, whichever comes first.

We collect information on our customers when you make a purchase through our shop.

We will collect your name, postal and email addresses, payment information and information about your order. Payment information is then transmitted and processed securely and is NOT held on our servers.

Who will have access to your information?

You have control over who is able to access specific items of information. By default your personal information will be visible to other authenticated users of the site. You can change these settings from your personal profile page. Your information will be used to build the online address book and show your birthday in the Calderwood Baptist Church calendar.

We will keep your data for the period of your involvement with the church. It may also be archived as part of our historical record of involvement with the church. You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us, to change and update those details. You can also withdraw consent for us to hold your data at any time and we will immediately take action to delete/ destroy it.  

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.


Our pages may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other websites.

Any Questions?

The Data Controller is:  
Calderwood Baptist Church, 
Maxwellton Road,
Calderwood,
East Kilbride,
G74 3LW 

email: info@calderwoodbaptist.co.uk 

The Minister & Data Protection Contact Point is:  
Rev John MacKinnon 
email: john@calderwoodbaptist.co.uk 
tel: 01355 520765 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Supervisory Authority for Data Protection) on 0303 123 1113.